Research on device control method using myoelectric potential to support forearm amputee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Magatani Kazushige  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00181610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋電義手 / 手指の動作認識 / 感覚フィードバック / 把持力提示 / 多チャネル圧覚センサ / 把持力フィードバック / 把持力のフィードバック / 筋電位 / 動力義手 / 動作認識 / 福祉用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a myoelectric prosthesis that is easy to use for forearm amputees. By attaching electrodes to the socket that matches the shape of the forearm of the user, it has become possible to measure myoelectric potential from an accurate position. We have constructed a small electromyographic meter and a finger movement recognition system. In addition, we have developed a small variable capacitance type pressure sensor with 16 sensing points, which enables accurate measurement of gripping force. We have developed a mechanism for presenting the grip force of a prosthesis by vibrating the cuff wrapped around the upper arm or by varying the pitch of the sound. Furthermore, we have developed a method of presenting the output from a tactile sensor using infrared rays attached to the fingertip as changes in the color and brightness of the optical panel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前腕切断者を支援するために多種の義手が使用されている。これらの中でアクチュエータを有する動力義手は、人の手指とほぼ同等の動作が可能な物が開発されているが、実用化されている物の多くは「握る」「開く」の2種類の動作ができるだけの簡単な物である。また使用者が義手で物体に触れた際に物体の感触を感じ取り、それに従って力を加減し動作を制御することは現状では極めて難しい。本研究では、前腕切断者の残存筋より導出した表面筋電位、および義手に配置したセンサを情報源とし、操作者の意図した通りの動力義手の制御を可能とする非侵襲なマンマシンインタフェースの構築を行い、義手利用者に資する技術を開発できたと考える。