Development of monitoring and heat-stroke prevention system by using smart meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yukio  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10371254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 剛  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, システム技術研究所, 主任研究員 (50516622)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 見守りシステム / 熱中症予防システム / スマートメーター / 孤立死・孤独死防止支援 / 健康・福祉 / ソフトウェア開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an algorithm (watch over algorithm) to estimate the living condition of the resident using the 30-minute total power consumption output by the smart meter and the presence-absence questionnaire result by time zone. We also developed an algorithm (heatstroke prevention algorithm) to estimate the operating condition of the air conditioner using the total power consumption for 30 minutes and the power consumption of the air conditioner installed in each household. We constructed a prototype of a watching and heat stroke prevention system that implemented this life condition estimation algorithm and air conditioner operation condition estimation algorithm, and conducted a system performance verification test for about 18 months for seven elderly people living alone. As a result, it was judged that the constructed system had sufficient performance and practicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:スマートメーターによって電力会社を経由して得られる世帯毎の電力量データを活用して、見守りならびに熱中症予防をはかるための具体的なアルゴリズムを開発し、これらを実装したプロトシステムを構築して性能検証試験によって、その性能と実用性を検証したこと。
社会的意義:スマートメーターは電力会社の負担で我が国の全ての世帯に導入されるため、このスマートメーターによって電力会社を経由して得られる世帯毎の電力量を活用することで、我が国の全ての世帯を網羅する見守り・熱中症予防システムを安価かつ効率的に構築できることを明らかにしたこと。