Development of emotion teaching system of Finger Braille using tablet computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuhiro  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80329309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / コミュニケーション支援 / 感情伝達 / 盲ろう者 / 指点字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Finger Braille teaching systems using Windows tablet PCs (Windows 10) were developed. The 5 inches Android smartphone was adopted and the teaching interfaces were designed. The Finger Braille teaching system was developed on the Android tablet. By using the emoticons and emojis (au, NTT Docomo, iPhone), the emotion teaching interfaces to express joy, sadness and anger were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指点字の打点教示システムを使用することで、盲ろう者と健常者が、指点字通訳者を介さずに、コミュニケーションをとることができる。指点字に慣れていない健常者には正確な指点字の打点を支援し、慣れてきた健常者には感情表現を含めた、より自然な指点字の打点を支援する。盲ろう者の社会参加に寄与することができる。