Optimization of traction force and development of a dynamic extensor splint for rheumatoid arthritis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Akane  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(研究所併任), 義肢装具士 (30627683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 孝倫  長野保健医療大学, 地域保健医療研究センター, 教授 (00425654)
岡田 充弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
塩田 琴美  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (50453486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 装具 / スプリント / 運動療法 / ダイナミックスプリント / 計測デバイス / 伸展補助 / 装具療法 / 人間医工学 / 補装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extension traction forces of orthoses are responsible for postoperative finger extension contractures in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. As a result of static measurement, we suggested that it is possible to retain finger extension position with force weaker than the value of extension traction force described in the previous study. In addition, it became possible to devise the orthosis which added the measurement function, and to evaluate the change of the joint excursion of the finger by the dynamic measurement. As the result of the dynamic measurement, it was clarified that the extension of the spring necessary for flexion extension motion was larger in little finger and ring finger than index finger and middle finger, and that the extension contracture was easy to be generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ患者が使用する手指伸展補助装具において、伸展補助力の設定基準はなく、装具療法後の伸展拘縮の発生が問題視されてきたが、本研究において考案した計測機能付き装具は、装具装着中の手指の運動状況が確認できるため、伸展拘縮の防止に寄与できると考えられる。今回考案した計測機能付き装具は有線計測であるが、無線化、小型化を実現することにより、装具装着中における手指の運動状況をリアルタイムデータとして取得することが可能になり、装具装着時の問題発生を退院後でも早期に発見することが可能になると考えられる。