Evaluation of thermal environment and microclimate during sleep by modeling the heat balance between human body and beddings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Ikue  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90415753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 和代  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70222221)
佐古井 智紀  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70371044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠環境 / 寝床内温熱環境 / 寝具の熱的性能 / 被験者実験 / 皮膚温 / 寝床内環境 / 寝床内気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create and control the thermal environment and microclimate properly during sleep, we analyzed the data from measurement experiment using thermal manikin and subject experiment on sleep, and examined the method to model and simulate the heat balance between human body and beddings in the actual situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠中は体温調節を自律的・行動的に行うことが困難であるにも関わらず、寝床内の温熱環境について充分な定量的評価が出来ているとは言い難く、結果、不充分な睡眠環境で満足な睡眠が得られない、体調を崩すということが起こる。本研究で得られた知見から、寝床内温熱環境を評価し寝具の改善やより健康で快適な睡眠環境の提案に結びつけることが可能である。寝具という生活に身近な製品について、熱物性だけではなく実際の使用状況下での性能の観点から評価手法を確立することにより、実態に近い形で製品の性能評価を行うことが出来れば、関係する産業界はもちろんのこと使用者である消費者にも有用な情報となると考えられる。