Development of Multimodal Strategy Board for Improving Competitiveness in Goalball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA tomozumi  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (80648923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 瑞又  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (20725965)
垣本 映  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (60447571)
鈴木 重信  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (60726339)
新家 寿健  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 助教 (90726663)
二宮 敬一  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (20726335)
Research Collaborator IKEDA kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / ゴールボール / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ストラテジーボード / 聴覚インタフェース / 触覚インタフェース / ピエゾアクチュエータ / マルチモーダル / 福祉工学 / 画像・音声認識 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a multimodal strategy board to improve Japan’s competitiveness in goalball, a team sport for visually impaired players. The proposed tool is composed of an image processing system that determines the player's and ball’s position and movement, and a strategy board that provides tactical information. Pitching patterns and player's and ball’s position information were visualized by the image processing system. In an evaluation of the proposed player and ball extraction method, the accuracy rate of ball extraction was found to be approximately 80%. The sound/haptic device created for the proposed strategy board was found to be useful in presenting virtual ball position information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技情報の可視化により、指導者は試合内容を視覚的かつ客観的に振り返り分析することができる。マルチモーダル・ストラテジーボードは、チーム内での科学的なデータの共有と意見交換の手助けとなり、より効果的な戦術理解の促進につながる。
本研究の結果が、ゴールボール競技のパラリンピック等での活躍の手助けとなるだけではなく、障害者スポーツの課題でもある指導者の指導力向上や競技力低下の解消等にも寄与する。