The characteristics of chair sit-to-stand movements and its application to the training exercises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Shima Norihiro  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70363653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトレーニング / パワー評価法 / 腹腔内圧 / 動作速度 / 動作様式 / 血圧 / 高齢者 / 安全性 / 伸張性収縮 / 短縮性収縮 / 日常生活動作 / 階段昇降時間 / 10m速歩 / 血圧応答 / 立ち上がり速度 / パワー / 日常動作 / 反動動作 / スクワットトレーニング / 自体重負荷 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to examine the validity of the method for evaluating the power of the lower extremities using the chair sit-to-stand movements that can be performed in a short time and low physical strength, and the safety from the changes in intra-abdominal pressure and blood pressure during its movements. Furthermore, we examined the training effect that emphasized the motion of chair sitting in the elderly. It was shown that the chair sit-to-stand exercise is one of the more effective training methods because it is convenient to evaluate the power of the lower limbs, useful and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続10回以下の椅子の立ち座り動作は、短時間かつ低体力者も実施可能な動作である。しかし、その動作速度や様式(座る動作・立つ動作)による安全性やトレーニング効果については明らかにされていない。本研究は、日常生活に関連する椅子の立ち座りの動作が、加齢によって低下するものの、10回程度では疲労の影響が少なく、心拍数や血圧の変化をみても比較的安全で有用なトレーニングになり得ることを証明した。