examining physical education learning content by children's perception focus on drawing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naho  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30364699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習者の認知研究 / 体育の学習内容 / 体育のアカウンタビリティ / 子どもの描画分析 / インタビュー / 構成主義 / 海外との交流 / 学習者の認知 / 描画分析 / 体育のアカウンタビリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate what students learn in physical education in school setting, by authentic evaluation with drawing and interview analysis. As results of the research, in apparatus gymnastic area it was conformed that learner tried to master stunts through try and error, discovered and recognized variation of movement tips to improve skill, friend's and teacher's advise was effective to facilitate to involve learning activities and to know what were weak points to achieve. In ball games area, as results of analysis, learner gained skill improvemnt with try and error learning trials, thought complcated tactics and strategy to achieve some tasks, thought deeper to gain correct or best answer, and understood meaning of learning or transfer of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校での体育学習の成果は、技能面、認知面、社会性等多様な観点から評価できるが、本研究により、子どもの認知の側面からの評価が明らかとなった。多種多様な動きのこつを問題解決的に学ぶことにより、実用性の伴った体の動かし方が習得できたことが明らかになった。また、学習に関わる友人や教師の助言や励まし、練習方法が学習者が学習を続ける動機づけ高め、つまずきを乗り越えるために重要な役割を担うことが確認できた。また、学習者が学習を通して学習の意味について理解することが確認でき、これが他の運動の学習でも転移し、どんな運動でも再び積極的に取り組む原動力となる可能性が示唆された。