Relationship between Motor skill Development and Fundamental Lifestyle Formation in Toddlers and Motor Development of Preschoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Izumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30335955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動能力 / 乳児期 / 基本的生活習慣 / 生活環境 / 幼児期 / 乳幼児 / 運動発達 / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our investigation showed a larger amount of change in the motor ability development of preschoolers who acquired fundamental motor abilities at an early stage. These results suggest a possibility that the timing of the acquisition of motor abilities can affect the amount of change in the development of motor abilities at a later stage. With respect to the lifestyle formation process, toddlers who establish bathroom habits early showed a larger amount of change in the development of their motor abilities. Moreover, although the level of parents' recognition of their toddlers' motor ability development during the early stage of toddlerhood was not necessarily high, frequent interaction with close family members, such as mother or siblings, was closely related to the motor ability development in the early stages of toddler. Hence, these results suggest the significance of enhancing a positive understanding of close family members for a toddler’s actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動能力低下は4歳からすでにみられており、その対策については幼児期の前段階、すなわち乳児期からの取り組みも必要である。本研究の成果は、乳児期の運動発達の重要性を示すエビデンスの一つになるとともに、乳児期及び幼児期前期に必要な生活及び保育環境、子どもとの関わり、運動の在り方に示唆を与えるものである。また、保護者の意識の変容、啓発のための園での取り組みの効果と必要性を提言した。