An investigation into the quality and further development of dedicated surfaces for the practicing of kendo based on subjective and objective evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TAKAHIRO  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90342401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 領  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20184054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords剣道 / 床サーフェイス / コルクマット / 客観指標 / 主観評価 / サーフェイス / すべり / マット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device for measuring the force of adsorption was applied as an objective indicator in order to ascertain the suitability of surfaces used for kendo. This data is reliable but beyond the limits of normal human sensory perception. Prototype mats were therefore subjectively compared to urethane painted flooring (UPF) by kendo practitioners. The prototype mats were evaluated more highly than the UPF in terms of them being conducive to “suri-ashi” but less highly relative to “fumi-kiri.” After making alterations, no difference was found between the original prototype mats and the improved mats relative to them being conducive to “suri-ashi.” The improved mats were, however, evaluated more highly relative to other kendo techniques. Non-Japanese kendo practitioners were also found to evaluate the improved mats more highly than Japanese kendo practitioners. The study suggests that mats consisting of a combination of cork and rubber constitute the most suitable surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剣道ではすり足動作を行いつつ、打突時には足裏で床面をとらえて踏み切り、体を前方へ送り出す必要がある。そのためサーフェイスの性能として滑り過ぎても、滑らな過ぎても適さない。本研究ではこの微妙な感覚を反映する主観評価に代わる客観指標を見出すに至らなかった。しかしながら、開発されたマットは国内外の実践者から高い評価を得た。海外での剣道の普及には正しい動作を修得するためのサーフェイスの確保が課題である。また、国内の競技大会では体育館の床面がそのまま使用されるが、ウレタン塗装はすり足のしにくさや傷害リスクが指摘されている。これらの問題解決に本研究で開発したマットが寄与する可能性が示唆された。