Development of a motor learning support system based on objective evaluation of motor processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Jun  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50337052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 弘一  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00712168)
中島 寿宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10611535)
昆 恵介  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30453252)
佐藤 洋一郎  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動学習 / Kinect / 教育工学 / 動作解析 / 運動学習支援 / 体育教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a motor-learning support system for physical education classes in elementary and junior high schools, which aims to promote the mastery of exemplary movements by allowing learners to objectively recognize their own posture in the motor process, rather than by the success or failure of the motor task. It was difficult to introduce a three-dimensional posture evaluation system into educational sites because of the need for large and expensive motion analysis equipment. However, by using Kinect, a small and inexpensive motion capture device, we have developed a practical system that is easy to set up and take down in a short time before and after class. In addition, interviews with students and teachers through the trial use of the system in the educational field suggested that we could gain awareness focusing on the center of gravity and skeletal movements that could not be obtained by visual observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者になっても健康であり続けるためには運動習慣が重要であるが、幼少期に体育授業に苦手を感じていた児童は、成人になってからの運動習慣が低いとされていることから、高齢者の介護負担を軽減する長期的方策の一つとして、体育授業における教育の質の担保が挙げられる。本研究で開発したシステムは、運動が苦手な児童生徒に自身の動きの客観的な情報を提示することにより模範的動作の上達を促し、日常的な運動の習慣づけを目指すことができる。また本システムは1つのセンサーで上下左右様々な視線から姿勢を評価することができるため、児童生徒に限らず成人や高齢者を含めた遠隔での運動・リハビリテーション指導への応用可能性がある。