Injuries and injury prevention in junior high school sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Kenji  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70225150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 真志  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジュニアスポーツ / 中学生 / 傷害発生率 / 傷害予防 / 身体活動量 / ピリオダイゼーション / 早期専門化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a result of injury analysis using injury rate per 1000 athlete-hours for junior high school basketball players, the injury rate during games was significantly higher than that during practice for both boys and girls. The reduction of the game injury rate was considered to be an important issue in preventing injuries among junior high school basketball players. In addition, the practice injury rate of girls was 2.25 times significantly higher than that of boys. This seemed to be because the average practice time of girls was 1.6 times longer than that of boys. As a result of comparing the intensity during practice in junior high school basketball players between boys and girls, the percentage of standing during practice in girls was higher than that of boys. It seemed that girls had more chances to be given oral guidance after being stopped by the coach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学生ジュニアスポーツは、オフシーズンを設けることなく年間を通して実施されており、それに伴って試合時の傷害発生率が高いことが明らかとなった。したがって、ジュニアスポーツの競技団体はピリオダイゼーションを導入し、公式戦の開催時期を見直す必要があると考えられる。そして、現場の指導者は、年間を通して週末に開催されるカップ戦や交流戦による試合数の抑制や1日の試合数の上限を設けるなど、チームの運営計画を見直し、発育発達期の選手への過度な身体的および心理的負担を軽減することが重要であり、女子は男子より練習時の傷害発生率が高かったことから、練習環境の見直しや練習量の低減を検討する必要があると考えられる。