Cultivating resilience in outdoor education courses that link the subjects of physical and career education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Jiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 尚史  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20229470)
松尾 美香  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30521067)
望月 雅光  創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70284601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 社会人基礎力 / 生涯スポーツ / 自然体験 / カヤック / 野外教育 / 社会基礎力 / ワークシート / 学習の可視化 / 授業設計 / レジリエンス / 教育効果 / ルーブリック / 科目間連携 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is a lifelong sports course. Since this course can easily become purely fun, a member of the research team revised the lesson design and developed worksheets for use in the lessons. Students set goals and conducted reviews for each activity and developed an awareness of their extracurricular and in-class strengths and weaknesses based on the results of an adult fundamental ability checklist. When the scores from these checklists were compared, those from after the course were significantly higher than those from before. Improved social skills led to an increase in resilience.
To confirm the general applicability of this study, the principal investigator conducted action research in another course and confirmed its effectiveness. Through the practical application of these worksheets in two different courses, this study showed that career education elements can be introduced into sports-related courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生涯スポーツ科目がキャリア教育として位置づけられる可能性を示したことは大きい。また、挑戦的な経験をさせ、それを乗り越えさせることで、成功体験を作ることができる。涵養に繋がると考えている。このような経験から学んだことを現実の学生生活に関連づけさせたり、対比させたりして、予測困難な事態や想定外の事態への対応方法を習得させることが期待できることからも本研究の意義は大きい。また、合理的な配慮が必要な学生てあっても本科目の実践は有効であることも確認できたため、応用範囲も広がる。