Research on high precision measurement and optimum selection method of wax and structure for ski race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naoto  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60400462)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA masaki
MORI satoshi
MIYAMOTO akira
HATAKEYAMA nozomu
MIURA ryuji
MORIMOTO tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキー / ワックス / ストラクチャー / 摩擦係数 / 最適選定 / GPS / GNSS / 高精度測位 / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ工学 / キネマティックGNSS / トレーニング科学 / ストラクチャ / 摩擦係数推定 / 衛星測位 / 超精密計測 / 機械学習 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wax and structure are the most important factors for ski race. In this study, we developed a high precision GPS device to estimate the friction coefficient of the wax and the structure. The friction coefficient was estimated using the law of energy conservation. It was confirmed that the coefficient of friction can be measured with an accuracy of 0.001 by this method. The sliding performance of ski largely depends on snow surface condition and weather conditions. The snow surface condition and the weather conditions of the race course and the coefficient of friction of the wax and the structure were correlated and databased. This established the basis for selecting the best wax and structure for ski race.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキーは冬季スポーツを代表する競技である.しかし,スキーが雪面上でなぜよく滑るのかすら解明されていない.スキーのワックスやストラクチャーが滑走性に大きな影響を及ぼすことは経験上よく知られている.一方,スキーの滑走性を定量的および科学的に究明することはほとんど行われていない.本研究では,小型軽量でありながらmmレベルの測位を可能とする高精度GPSを開発したことにより,現場でスキーの詳細な動きを測定することを可能とした.このことはスキーのみならずスポーツ全体の発展に対して学術的,社会的に大変意義深い.