Role of the lower limb muscles and effects of the muscle properties during trunk rotational movements with different loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iino Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50345063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体幹 / 回転動作 / 筋骨格モデル / 筋活動水準 / 筋張力推定 / 筋特性 / 等尺性最大筋力 / 無負荷最大短縮速度 / 収縮特性 / メディシンボール / 体幹回転 / 下肢 / 歩行 / 筋力推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate whether the changes in the lower limb muscle activations depend on the load when the isometric maximum muscle force and the maximum shortening speed were changed in the musculoskeletal model during the medicine ball side throw with mass from 1kg to 8kg. First, a comparison with EMG data suggests that the lower limb muscle forces during the medicine ball side throw can be estimated using the musculoskeletal model and static optimization with a certain degree of validity. The results suggest that the changes in muscle activations when changing both parameters did not significantly depend on the load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卓球のストロークから砲丸投げまで体幹の回転動作は様々な負荷に対して行われる。負荷の異なる体幹の回転動作を含むスポーツにおいて重要となる筋特性が異なるかどうかは明らかになっていなかった。本研究の結果からは、最大筋力や短縮速度を高めることは、負荷の大きさにかかわらず、同じようにその動作を小さい筋活動レベルで行うことを可能にすることが示唆された。したがって、体幹の回転動作だけに着目すれば、動作を楽に行えるようにするために効果的な下肢の筋力トレーニングは種目による大きな差はないことが示唆された。差があるとすれば、体幹の回転動作以外の動作に起因する可能性が考えられた。