Throwing optimization based on sensitivity analysis and motion instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Masafumi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60323523)
Research Collaborator HIJIKATA Wataru
MASUYA Ken
TANAKA Yoshihisa
KOBAYASHI Ryo
ONIWA Shota
OKAMOTO Yutaka
YAMANAKA Yuta
NAKATSUKA Daiki
YOU Yalen
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感度解析 / 人間機械協調 / 行動誘導 / 人の行動誘導 / 運動最適化 / アトラクタ設計 / 投擲運動 / 平衡多様体 / 動きの人らしさ / ヒューマンダイナミクス / ロボット工学 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the sensitivity analysis, we designed an appropriate motion that has small influence of errors. Appling the proposed method to throwing, optimal motions with high accuracy have been designed, and verified it by experiments using a throwing robot. Moreover, for the purpose of presenting and guiding the obtained motion to human, an autonomous-based control is divided into the role sharing between man and machine, and man-machine cooperation system has been designed so that the human can easily generate and continue the work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,機械によって人を適切な運動に誘導することを大きな目的としており,我々のQOL(Quality of Life)向上に貢献する高い社会的異議を持った内容である.特に,運動の「適切性」には命中率の向上,人が楽に運動を実施できる,人の仕事を最大限発揮するといったことについて,数学的・物理的な考察から求めており,高い学術性を有している.今後,この成果をリハビリテーションやスポーツへ応用し,我々の生活を豊かにする機械の設計・制御を実施する.