A study on friction of snow for skiing by using dielectric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Hiroyuki  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (40251938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ工学 / スキー / 雪 / 摩擦 / 真実接触 / 誘電特性 / 評価法 / 融解水 / 雪氷 / 誘電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments of this study have been conducted at Shinjo cryospheric environment laboratory, Sugadaira space radio observatory, and so on. In this study new evaluating method of real contact area has been experimentally developed by using different dielectric properties of water, snow particle, and air. The relationship between the static friction coefficient and the real contact area was shown to be roughly proportional in our experiment. And it has been found that melted water increased friction force by continuous sliding test of a doughnut-shape plate on snow surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキーなどウインタースポーツ用具の開発に欠かせない、雪や氷が良く滑る原因の説明には諸説ある。これらについて検証するためには、スキーと雪面の真実接触面積、滑走時の摩擦熱により発生する融解水がいつどのような条件で生じるのか等について把握する必要がある。本研究では、櫛型電極で誘電特性を測定することで、真実接触面積の大きさや融解水の存在を評価できる新しい方法を開発した。また、本実験の範囲では、真実接触面積と静摩擦係数がほぼ比例することや、連続摺動により融解水が生じると摩擦係数が増加することなどを示した。