Study of error and intercept performance during
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeichi Masaru  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30265962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 健之  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20397095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords捕捉動作 / 認知特性 / 予測特性 / 運動制御特性 / 加齢 / 運動物体 / 認知エラー / 予測エラー / 運動制御エラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out by using tasks of cognitive, anticipation and motor control of moving object in virtual and real environment under several conditions. From the results of motor control tasks, it revealed that the accuracy of position anticipation is high and that the time anticipation is influenced by motor skills. Cognitive property for visible moving object tended to decline from the 50s. The result of putting task suggested that the reduction of attention distribution cause an error in motor control phase, and the errors is improved by experience and training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知・予測・運動制御におけるエラーと捕捉パフォーマンスの研究では、捕捉動作の失敗要因の特定が可能になると考える。その要因に対するトレーニングによりパフォーマンスを向上させる。即ち部分的トレーニングにより全体的な運動パフォーマンスを向上させるという新たなトレーニングの開発への応用が考えられる。これはトップアスリートから障害者、幼児から高齢者に至るまで、様々な人を対象に運動能力測定や評価、機能向上訓練など、スポーツに限らず教育、福祉、医療などの分野において幅広い応用が考えられる。従って、本研究は体育学における新しい研究分野および研究手法の開拓に寄与し、今後さらに応用発展する可能性が期待される。