Finite element simulation for elucidation of mechanical phenomena in the foot during ground contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideyuki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 特任准教授 (40534730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / スポーツ工学 / 有限要素解析 / 接地 / 足部内挙動 / 医用画像 / 形状抽出 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used three-dimensional geometries of the foot surface, bone, and Achilles tendon extracted from medical imaging to construct a finite element model accounting for the internal structure of the foot. Additionally, we used a motion capture system to measure the movement of the foot during ground contact while running and landing, and computed each variable used to validate the finite element model.
We will further pursue studies on the construction of the finite element model and confirm the validity of the model. Thereafter, a simulation with ground contact by altering the material properties and other factors will be conducted to identify the effects on bone behavior and the resultant mechanical phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を推進することで,着地および走行動作の接地中における足部の骨の挙動とそこで生じる力学現象を明らかにできる可能性がある.さらに材料特性などの変化が,着地衝撃応答や走行動作に影響を及ぼすメカニズムを検討することも可能である.
これらの結果は,外傷・障害発生予防,パフォーマンス向上,製品開発に寄与する可能性があるという点で意義のあるものと考える.また,日本のスポーツバイオメカニクス分野では工学的手法を用いた研究が非常に少ないため,本研究で作成される有限要素モデルおよび得られる結果は,足部の研究のみならず,スポーツバイオメカニクス分野の発展に貢献するものと考える.