Development of measuring method for scapula and trunk motion using the skin surface mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuo  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00323957)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA aoi
UEDA atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肩甲骨 / モーションキャプチャ / サーフェースマップ / 肩峰マーカクラスタ / 無侵襲 / サーフェース・マッピング / 体幹 / 肩関節 / アーチェリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard measurement technique of scapular posture has not been yet established due to the error of the skin motion artifact. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to improve the new method of the measuring a scapular posture noninvasively, by combining the acromion marker cluster (AMC) method with the surface map method. The new method had smaller root mean square error than the conventional AMC method. Also, we determined the merit and demerit of the new method and previous reported methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活動作やスポーツ動作を評価するには,肩甲骨を含む上肢の動作解析が必要となる.しかし肩甲骨は,体表下を滑動する.そのため,肩甲骨姿勢を体表上から計測することは,困難である.従来から肩甲骨姿勢を評価するため,さまざまな推定方法が提案されてきた.本申請で開発した推定方法と,従来から報告されている推定方法を比較することで,それぞれの方法の一長一短を明確にした.一つの推定方法で,全ての姿勢に対して推定精度を最良とすることは困難であり,測定対象とする動作に応じて適切な推定方法を選択することが必要であると考えられる.