A study of the influence process of self-other interaction on athletic injury psychological acceptance of injured athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Tomonori  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30441447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスポーツ傷害受容 / 情動調整行動 / ソーシャル・サポート / 時期的要因 / 心理支援 / アスレティック・リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 負傷競技者 / 単一事例 / 質的研究 / TEM / 情動調整 / 段階モデル / 心理社会的回復要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the psychological support for promoting athletic injury psychological acceptance of injured athletes by clarifying the relationships between emotion regulation behaviors of injured athletes and social support from significant others. As a result, it was clarified that the quality of emotion regulation behaviors used by the injured athletes was different depending on the degree of recognition of the enacted social support. It was also suggested that it is important to change the quality of psychological support according to the quality of the post-injury period and the quality of emotion regulation behaviors used by the injured athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この方面の先行研究では、重要な他者から実行されたソーシャル・サポートが負傷競技者の陰性情動の低減や傷害受容(負傷の現実を受け容れることができる心性)の促進に寄与することを明らかにしてきたが、その効果をもたらすメカニズムについては十分な検討がなされてこなかった。
そこで本研究では、ソーシャル・サポートが受容にもたらす恩恵の間に主体による情動調整行動が媒介することを明らかにし、その具体的なメカニズムを示した。また、ソーシャル・サポートと情動調整及び受容との関連を時系列的に検討することで、時期の質や情動調整の質に応じた支援の質を考慮することの重要性が示唆され、支援への新たな仮説が見出された。