Elucidation of limiting factors of pitching speed and development of strength and movement training to improve pitching speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitada Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (70280378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords投球動作 / 投球速度 / 野球 / 並進運動 / 体幹の回旋 / 連動効率 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the relationship between pitching speed and trunk flexion and rotation power and efficiency of interlocking with the upper limb. The purpose of the study was to identify the contribution of as a result, we found that (1) Trunk rotational power at light loads (10 kg) had the highest correlation with pitching speed. (2) Trunk flexion power had a low correlation with throwing speed. (3) There was a significant difference in trunk rotation power at light loads (10 kg) between the fast and slow throwing groups. (4) There was no significant difference in the linkage efficiency index between the high speed and low speed groups.
The velocity of the pitch was considered to be largely related to trunk rotational power at light loads. In addition, the interlocking of the trunk to the upper limb was not considered to have a significant effect on the difference in pitching speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「投げる」ことに着目した研究は多数ある。それらの研究により,投球について多くの事が判ってきた。しかし,現場ではそれを生かせていないのが現状である。その最大の理由は,そのような動きや体力要素が判っていても実験室内でしか検証できないからである。通常,画像で動作分析をするには手間がかかり,データのフィードバックには時間がかかる。本研究では現場で簡易に実施できるフィールドテストを主体とし,かつリアルタイムに動作効率を数値的にフィードバックするところに独創性がある。単に測定結果に終わらず,競技成績に直接的に反映させようとするところに本研究の意義がある。