The development of foul management system for race walking and efficiency of race management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Ryoji  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (00270257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦田 和毅  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70377612)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords競歩競技 / 陸上競技のIT化 / 入力端末 / 920MHz帯通信 / 大型ディスプレイ / 陸上競技大会運営のIT化 / 審判員判定入力端末 / 920MHz帯通信 / 残周回数 / 陸上競技会運営のIT化 / 陸上競技 / 競歩歩型違反管理システム / 無線通信 / 920MHz通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Race walking in a track race, athletes’ gait is usually judged by 6 race judges at 6 positions. Every time athletes violate, assistants collect judgment form written by the judges. Then, at the finish point, the tally is gathered and posted on the notice board. In this research, a walk-type violation management system, which can display the violation quickly by decreasing the process, is developed. First, the judge inputs a violation, etc. into the tablet equipped with the developed special application. The information is transferred by wireless communication and automatically aggregated. The chief judge confirms the information and displays the information on the LED panel. In addition, we clarified the efficiency of competition management using the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的特色は,通信方式を920MHz通信としこれを利用できる端末と通信システムの開発である.従来,競技場内での通信は有線か2.4GHz帯を用い,混線や通信距離が課題であったが,本システムはこれらを解決できた.社会的意義としては,審判員の業務軽減と連絡員を置く必要がなくなり役員を削減できること,反則の状況が瞬時に視覚化され,違反告知までの時間が大幅に短縮され競技会運営の効率化も図られることである.本システムの実用化と推進により,世界各国で競歩競技の改善が予想され,陸上競技場内はもとより,様々なイベントにおける通信システムにインパクトを与えると考えられる.