Phenomenological analysis of performance training ability of elite coach by observation in sports coaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
kanaya mariko  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00284927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツコーチング / 運動観察 / 運動感覚 / 運動経験 / スポーツ運動学 / コーチング / 見抜く / 自己観察 / 他者観察 / 現象学的分析 / 運動観察能力 / 見抜く力 / コーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study analyzes phenomenologically the ability to observe the performance of elite coach in sports coaching. Results revealed that elite coach's ability to observe movement is not simply based on the ability to assess shortcomings of the physical movement process or results of movement, but rather an ability to understand the athlete’s feeling of movement, and which is thought to directly help improve the athlete’s skills. Research further clarified it a basis of the teaching method of an elite coach, and that this ability is also shaped by the coach's own experience. Additionally, the elite coach's observational analysis and time given for sharing the observed movement of athlete’s movement sense with their athlete’s is the basis for both athlete skill improvement and performance and establishing positive coach-athlete relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされたスポーツコーチングにおける運動観察の構造、卓越した指導力を有すると判断された“職人”コーチの運動観察の内容および観点、その背景は、今後のスポーツ指導者を養成するプロセスにおいて重要な知見を提供するものとなった。特に、今回研究対象となった“職人”コーチの、現時点での観察観点の形成にはコーチ自身の現役時代や指導者となってからの「自主的に取り組んで、うまくいかなかった」経験が大きく関連していることが明らかにされたことは、今後指導者を目指す選手や指導者としてさらなる成長を目指す若手指導者にどのような経験を提供すべきなのかを考えるきっかけになると考えられる。