The effect of exercise load intensity on brain and muscle fatigue in cerebral palsy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA KAZUSHIGE  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40350912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳性麻痺者 / 健常者 / 運動 / 運動負荷テスト / Nirs System / 脳疲労 / 筋疲労 / NIirs System / Nirs System / NIRs System / 脳代謝 / 筋代謝 / 疲労 / 脳性麻痺 / Nirs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of exercise load intensity on the brain and muscle fatigue of cerebral palsy patients was compared with normal subjects. As the method, isotonic and isometric exercise tests using weights and anoxic and cardiopulmonary exercise tests using bicycles were performed. Fatigue evaluation was tried using Near Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS). As a result, it was considered that in both normal and cerebral palsy patients, only isotonic exercise load affected muscle fatigue in NIRS. It had no significant effect on the brain. No correlation was found between measurements of muscle activity and brain activity on NIRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性麻痺は脳の障害を起因とする運動障害である。脳性麻痺者は年齢の増加と共に体力の低下が著しく疲労しやすいと言われている。しかし、脳性麻痺のトレーニング方法については未だ明らかになっていない。運動が脳性麻痺の運動負荷強度が脳性麻痺者の脳及び筋疲労にどのような影響を及ぼしているのか検討することは脳性麻痺者の適正なトレーニング方法を提案するために重要な基礎的研究であると同時に学術的、社会的意義のある研究であると考えている。