A study on the mechanics of trunk stability in drop jumping and training effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00511784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドロップジャンプ / 体幹 / 跳躍高 / 地面反力 / コーチング / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the behavior of the trunk and the effect of trunk training during drop jumps.
Ten adult male were asked to perform a drop jump from 30 to 60 cm high platform. There was no difference in trunk length depending on the height of the platform. In the relationship between trunk behavior and ground reaction force during drop jump, the peak value of ground reaction force increases with the height of the platform. There was no significant increase in grounding time, jumping time, and DJ Index with the height of the platform. There was no change in ground reaction force or trunk length during the drop jump due to trunk training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドロップジャンプは力を受ける方向と体幹の長軸の方向が一致した運動であるため,体幹を安定させる負荷が比較的小さいと考えられる.体幹の安定性とパフォーマンスや地面反力の間に有意な関係が見られず,体幹のトレーニングによる変化も見られなかった.このことは,体幹の長軸の方向を力の方向に合わせることで,体幹の安定性によるパフォーマンスへの影響を小さくすることができることを示唆している.しかしながら,多くの運動では体幹の長軸と力の方向は一致しないので,そういった長軸と力の方向が一致しない運動についても分析していく必要が考えられる.