Using information and communication technology in rhythmic dance to develop and improve expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Rie  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (10369382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 来田 宣幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50452371)
野村 照夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (60189438)
岩居 弘樹  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20213267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICT / リズム系ダンス / 表現 / 感情 / ステップ / ストリートダンス / ボックスステップ / ランニングマン / 印象評価 / ICT / ダンス / 遠隔授業 / 学習支援 / ダンスステップ / コーチング / 舞踊教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effectiveness of implementing ICT apparatus in the context of a dance class to elucidate factors surrounding audience reception while enriching students' capacity for physical expression. First, the researchers analyzed the audience's impressions of the emotional expression of rhythmic dance using dance steps that cultivate their imaginative and creative abilities developed in a dance performance. We found that audience impressions of dance steps could be distinguished using sharpness, expanse, and heaviness. Second, students in the dance class were asked to incorporate ICT apparatus by learning and utilizing new applications in their smartphone. We found that approximately 80% of the students stated that the utilization of ICT apparatus was both helpful in improving dance technique. Based on these results, the implementation of ICT makes it more viable for students to learn dance techniques and methods of expression while practicing a dance performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リズム系ダンスの指導においては,既存のステップの振り写しで学習が完結しがちと言われている.その指導において,本研究で検証した演者が感情表現を伴ったステップに関する印象評価から,指導者は学習者がステップを行う際に表現についても助言することが可能であることが示唆された.これらの知見はこれまでのリズム系ダンス指導に対して,新たな方法論を示すことができたといえる.また,ダンス授業におけるICT活用の有用性研究では,学習支援アプリケーションソフトの活用ならびに海外との遠隔授業の実施によって,ICTの特性である「いつでも,どこでも」といった課内・課外を含む学習に有用であることが示された.