Research on ball possession attack during high-intensity running in soccer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE takumi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50770848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前鼻 啓史  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (00803636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサッカー / コーチング / ゲームパフォーマンス分析 / ポゼッション / ランニングパフォーマンス / ボールポゼッション / 高強度ランニング / 競技パフォーマンス / 高強度走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the technical and physical factors that affect ball possession during high-intensity running. The influence of the ball possession on the activity profile during the game was comprehensively investigated from the comparison of different competition levels. As a result, it became clear that the tendency of the activity profile during the game greatly differs at the competition level, and the activity related to deceleration is strongly correlated with the ball possession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果からボールポゼッション攻撃方法の向上を目的としたトレーニング方法の確立に向けて、コーチがチームのボールポゼッションに関係するアククティビティプロファイルを観察し、最適な身体的および技術的なトレーニングセッションや戦術を選択する際に有用なエビデンスとなることが予想される。ひいては育成年代からのトップクラスにわたって競技力向上の一助となることが期待される。