Development of improvement programs for motor skills of children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirosawa Masataka  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員教授 (60218831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 貴裕  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00621731)
河村 剛光  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70365568)
川田 裕次郎  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 助教 (40623921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動能力 / 知的障害 / 児童 / 特別支援教育 / 信頼性と妥当性 / 教育改善 / テスト開発 / プログラム開発 / 障害者スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an improvement programs for physical fitness of children with intellectual disabilities to support their sports life. To develop the program, this study created a test to measure the physical fitness of children with intellectual disabilities to evaluate the program. We revised the physical fitness test created by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. We examined the degree of achievement of the 8 types of measurements for children with intellectual disabilities. It became clear that revised tests could measure physical fitness of children with intellectual disabilities. It was also clarified that the degree of achievement of the measurement may be improved by the development of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害のある者(以下、知的障害児・者)は、知的能力だけではなく運動能力にも発達の遅れがあり、生涯を通じたスポーツライフの形成に困難を抱えることが報告されている。これまで、知的障害児を対象とする学校教育では、保健体育を中心に健康・運動指導の充実を目指してはきたが、この問題の解決には至っていない。本研究はによって知的障害児・者のスポーツ指導に役立つプログラムを提供し、知的障害児・者の運動能力の発達の遅れが解消されることにで、運動への参加が促進され、肥満の解消や生活習慣病の予防に加え、生涯に渡るスポーツライフを形成できる社会を実現することが期待される。