Sports anthropological study of Japanese heritage Kirico Festival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
Oomori Shigenori  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90213868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 貴志  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10610735)
佐々木 達也  城西大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30758115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体運動文化 / キリコ祭 / 風流 / 身体技法 / 地方創生 / キリコ祭り / 風流(ふりゅう) / 日本遺産 / 山・鉾・屋台行事 / ユネスコ無形文化遺産 / 日本遺産キリコ祭 / エスニックスポーツ / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan heritage Kiriko festivals are a symbolic physical arts in Noto Peninsula. The purpose of this research is to clarify the function, structure and significance of Kiriko festivals by investigating the process of their development. The methods utilized were field work, literature search, and comparative study of priest prayers. We examined the the origin, enlargement, and decline of Kiriko festivals from historical, social, and the techniques of the body. We also researched the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage "Seihaku Float Festival" and nationally designated important intangible cultural property “Okumakabuto Flag Festival”. In Noto, although depopulation is progressing, there are regions where lively festivals are maintained. We considered the structure of the both active and fading festivals. In conclusion, the present study has demonstrates that a combination of solemn rituals and playfulness are important for the inheritance of the Kiriko festivals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体は社会的・文化的に作られ、心性は身体に影響される。労働形態の変化による祭りの身体の消失がその心性、さらに社会に及ぼす影響の継続的調査が必要である。限界集落化は地域の象徴としての祭りの形骸化、縮小、中断へと連鎖し、不活宗教法人を生み、最終的に集落の消滅につながる。祭りの継承には厳粛な神事と神賑わい(風流)の両立が重要となる。キリコ祭りの調査継続は、祭が果たす役割についての基礎的データとなる。そして労働と遊びの互酬「結:エー」など祭りによる地域創生のための課題が期待できる。