Physiological responses to transient exercise intended to change of pace during long distance race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Migita Takashi  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00239211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペース変化 / 戦術 / 過渡運動 / 酸素摂取量 / 呼吸循環 / 組織酸素化レベル / 酸素摂取動態 / 呼吸 / 脱酸素化ヘモグロビン / 時定数 / 緩成分 / 組織脱酸素化レベル / 筋電図 / コーチング / レース戦術 / Hb脱酸素化レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was following tow, 1) whether running speed immediately before speed up affected the VO2 kinetics during subsequent high-intensity running, 2) whether prior knowledge of increase in running speed affected cardiorespiratory responses during running. Subjects performed pre-acceleration and post-acceleration continues running. In 1), pre-acceleration was velocity corresponding to either 80%VT (ventilation threshold) or VT. Post-acceleration was velocity corresponding to ⊿40% [VT+(VO2peak-VT)*0.4]. In 2), pre-acceleration was velocity corresponding to VT and post-acceleration was corresponding to ⊿40%. The results of these studies suggest that 1) the difference of running speed immediately before speed up affects oxygen uptake kinetic velocity during subsequent running, and 2) prior knowledge of increase in running speed did not affect cardiorespiratory system during running, at least not with respect to the change in running speed within the confines in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたペースアップのタイミングの認知/非認知の条件は、長距離走レースにおける戦術としてのペースアップを「仕掛ける走者」と「追従する走者」のモデルとして考えられる。ペースアップ後の生体応答に認知/非認知の条件の違いが認められなかったことから、本研究で用いた範囲内の走速度であれば、突然のペース変化にすぐに追従しても生体への負担度は大きくないことを示唆できる。これは、指導者や選手がレース戦術を検討する場合の情報の一要因となりえる。