Effects of continuous walking training on the mind and body of cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University (2018)
Nagoya Keizai University (2017)
Nagoya Keizai University Junior College (2016)
Principal Investigator
TERADA YASUTO  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (30221427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 恭子  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (20236996)
鈴木 伸治  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50393153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳性麻痺者 / 継続的歩行トレーニング / 吊り下げ式トレッドミル / 有酸素能力 / 歩行トレーニング / 体力 / 歩行分析 / 呼気ガス分析 / 心拍数 / 栄養摂取量分析 / 重度脳性麻痺者 / 歩行 / フィットネス効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the effects of continuous walking training on the mind and body of cerebral palsy, walking training for 3 to 6 months was carried out for walkable cerebral palsy. Based on the obtained measurement results, analysis and examination were conducted focusing on the subject's nutrient intake and aerobic capacity. As a result, it was revealed that continuous walking exercise increased the energy efficiency of walking during the first 3 to 6 months. However, the number of subjects in this experiment was small, and the duration of the experiment was short, so it was not possible to obtain evidence that walking exercise improves aerobic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性麻痺者で歩行可能な者は、アンバランスな身体歩行を長く続けることによって、身体の一部に大きな負担がかかる。そこで脳性麻痺者がトレッドミル上で安定的に歩行を行った全身バランスと平常歩行(路上)時のそれを比較し、基本歩行の継続が心身に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることを試みた。その結果、継続的な歩行運動により、最初の3~6ヵ月の間に、歩行のエネルギー効率が高まることが明らかになった。しかし、被験者数および実験期間等の問題により、十分なエビデンスを得るには至らなかった。