Study on the influence of hand rim diameter and mounting distance for torque exerted of user in wheelchair racing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiya  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 技師 (20426547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 良昭  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00426545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords車椅子 / 障害者スポーツ / 車椅子マラソン / トルク / 駆動トルク / ハンドリム設定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, wheelchair wheels to measure angular velocity were used to investigate influences of hand rim and mounting distance on wheel propelling character. Totally 24 kinds of wheel were made: four hand-rim diameters, three pipe diameters and two mounting distances. Measurement using the developed wheels indicated that wheel angular velocity were changed along with hand-rim setting. This result suggests that the angular velocity can be used to evaluate the setting of the hand rim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車椅子マラソンの競技力には、マラソン用車椅子のハンドリムの設定も影響し、適切な設定は競技者毎に異なると考えられる。そのため、設定が不適切な状態の競技者がいる可能性がある。本研究で開発した計測用ホイールを用いることにより、車椅子を漕いだときの角速度とその変化が可視化される。角速度が可視化されたことで、競技者はリム径やパイプ径などのハンドリムの設定が適切かどうかを判断することが可能となる。このように本研究は車椅子マラソン競技者の競技力向上を支援する研究であり意義深いものである。