Development of resistance exercise program focusing on fat browning myokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ANDO Daisuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10447708)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Katsuhiro
DOBASHI Shohei
KIUCHI Masataka
HASHIMOTO Masato
KANEUCHI Toshiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジスタンス運動 / irisin / Meteorin-like protein / Metrnl / SPARC / マイオカイン / 褐色脂肪 / 生理活性物質 / 褐色化 / 脂肪細胞 / Irisin / セット間休息 / 骨格筋由来生理活性物質 / 運動強度 / イリシン / メテオリン様タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the both effects of exercise intensity and duration of rest interval between exercise sets on acute response of resistance exercise-induced myokines (irisin, Metrnl, and SPARC) secretion. As a result, no significant effects of resistance exercise could be found for irisin or Metrnl. On the other hand, resistance exercise induced temporarily SPARC secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,脂肪細胞の褐色化を促すことが示唆されている2つのマイオカインの分泌を高めるレジスタンス運動プログラムの構築を試みたが,本研究の運動プラグラムではそれらの分泌を高めることはできなかった.一方で,本研究で採用した運動プログラムにて,大腸がんの誘発頻度を低下させることが示唆されているSPARCの分泌が一過性に高まることが認められた.本研究結果より,レジスタンス運動の有用性を様々な視点から検討することの重要性が示唆された.