Nutritional methods to accelerate gastric emptying of carbohydrate solution in healthy subjects - Perspective of prevention of gastrointestinal dysfunction during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Endo Masako  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃内容排出 / 糖質飲料 / 胃腸障害 / 味覚 / 腸トレーニング / 運動 / 高グルコース補給 / 糖質の種類 / 大腿動脈血流量 / 糖質の濃度 / 消化吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of taste sensations and sweet intensity, sugar type, and gut training on gastric emptying (GE) of carbohydrate solutions. The oral taste sensations were provided by five taste solutions after maltodextrin ingestion. GE was significantly accelerated only by a sweet taste sensation in the oral cavity. In addition, GE was promoted by glucose and fructose of sweetening substances, and the intensity of sweetness was not intensity-dependent, but was the preferred intensity. GE was faster in glucose + fructose solution than a single solution, and the blood flow to active limbs was increased in multiple carbohydrates. Short-term dietary supplementation with glucose accelerated GE of a glucose and prevented GI problem during heavy cycling exercise. These differences of GE in this study may not be related to the autonomic nerve activity and GLP-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,運動中に摂取する糖質飲料について,胃内容排出(GE)の促進・遅延ならびに胃腸障害という観点からみた,具体的な味の種類・強度,糖質の種類を探索し,腸トレーニングの効果の有無について検討した。また,GE調節因子と推定される自律神経活動,消化管ホルモン,消化管血流量等を測定し,GE調節メカニズムの解明を試みた。本研究成果は,未だ不明な点が多いGE調節因子に関する新たな知見の提供につながり,運動時の胃腸障害の予防・改善によるスポーツ競技力向上のための糖質飲料の新たな提案,GEの遅延が原因で慢性的に食後に胃もたれ等の症状を訴える機能的ディスペプシア患者への栄養学的治療法の提案を期待させた。