Development of the appropriate evaluation of energy availability for Japanese female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Motoko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90360734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 俊  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (70164069)
本 国子  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 助教 (60413209)
難波 聡  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40419718)
高田 和子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 室長 (80202951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性アスリート / エナジー・アベイラビリティー / エネルギー摂取量 / エネルギー消費量 / エネルギーバランス / 運動時エネルギー消費量 / 月経状況 / 安静時代謝量 / エネルギー・アベイラビリティー / 女性内分泌 / 身体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated energy availability (EA), menstrual condition, bone mineral density, body composition, hormone status and resting energy expenditure (REE) in Japanese female athletes and sedentary women in this study. Average EA of athletes and sedentary people were lower than cut-off value (30kcal / kg fat-free mass/day) of international consensus. Athletes with lower EA had lower REE and triiodothyronine level than those of normal EA athletes. Furthermore, REE of athletes with the menstrual disorder was lower than that of eumenorrheic athletes. This study indicated that metabolic suppression has occurred in athletes who had lower EA and menstrual disorders. In our knowledge, this was the first study to investigate the relations between EA and REE, EA and menstrual condition in Japanese female athletes.
These results suggested that we should be careful to evaluate EA of Japanese athletes because Japanese female athletes may have a different cut-off value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性アスリートの月経状況や骨に関する健康問題はEAが低下することが原因と考えられている。しかし、日本人女性アスリートのデータはほとんどない。そこで、精度の高い方法で測定をしたところ、EAの平均値は国際コンセンサスで示されているカットオフ値を下回った。この結果は、現場においてEAを用いてアスリートの状態を評価することの難しさを示している。一時点のEAを簡易的に算出し、欧米のカットオフ値を用いて評価することは注意が必要である。日本人アスリートのEAの評価方法について本研究により提案できることは、アスリートの適切な栄養アセスメントとコンディショニングにおいて社会的意義がある。