Practical research to improve children's posture at school
Project/Area Number |
16K01763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ifuku Hirotoshi 熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70193638)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 姿勢教育 / 立位姿勢 / 筋力 / 柔軟性 / 筋力トレーニング / ストレッチング / 体幹筋力 / 体のバランス / 閉目足踏み / 第二次性徴 / 重心動揺 / 健康教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disturbance of the posture of the school children is an important issue to be solved. It is effective for children to acquire good posture by providing posture education at school and giving optimal stimulation such as exercise. In the present study, I verified the validity of long-term and continuous posture education for elementary school children with secondary sexual characteristics. Posture education consisted of postural instruction and exercise (stretching and core training). As a result, many children were confirmed to have a stable and good posture with less body sway, such as increased muscular strength and reduced the deviation of the body’s center of gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、第二次性徴にある子どもに運動などの刺激を与えることが良い姿勢獲得のために有効であること、そして学校教育活動での長期的・継続的な姿勢教育が立位姿勢の改善に欠かせないことを提言するものである。また、本研究で実施した姿勢教育は、姿勢やトレーニングに関する特別な知識を持たない教師でも容易に指導でき、また子どもにとっても分かりやすいものであることから、本法を用いると学校教育活動の中で教師も子どもも共通した認識のもと姿勢教育を実践できる。