Long-term Effect of a Resident-based Program to Promote Health and Prevent Care Dependency by Creating Community Activities for Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hiroshi  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00132902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕人  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (40415493)
佐藤 美由紀  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80550318)
Research Collaborator WAKAYAMA yoshimi  天使大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50713624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクションリサーチ / 住民主体の活動 / ボランティア活動 / 地域のつながり / 介護予防 / 健康づくり / 住民主体 / 地域活動 / ヘルスプロモーション / 高齢者 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the long-term effect and problems of community activities for the elderly, created by the residents. Community activities promoted communication among residents, and markedly improved elderly people’s levels of social participation, which had reduced with age. Similar tendencies were observed regarding the physical activities and worth living. On the other hand, there were no differences between intervention and control districts in the incidences that require care. Interviews with leaders and participants of community activities confirmed that these activities help participants find enjoyment, maintain their mental and physical health, connect with other participants in a relaxed setting, watch over those who need support, and solve the new subject within the community. The results also indicated the necessity of considering problem with participant’s aging and difficulty in attracting new participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究者と住民とが協働して、高齢者の役割の見直しを通じて社会参加を促し、地域高齢者の健康づくりに役立てようとするものである。住民との協働は、結果として住民主体の活動がいくつも創出されただけでなく、その活動が長期間継続されている様子も伺えた。また、地域活動が地域高齢者のつながりを強め、加齢に伴う社会参加や活動能力・生きがい得点の低下抑制に効果があることも示された。本研究成果はポピュレーションアプローチとしての介護予防戦略に有用なエビデンスを提供するものと考えられる。住民主体を促しながら課題解決に向かう手法はアクションリサーチと呼ばれており、今後の研究の蓄積が待たれている。