Study on objective evaluation of stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Eiji  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (80147975)
Research Collaborator IWAHASHI Kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス評価 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / 唾液クロモグラニンA / 心拍変動検査 / 筋電図検査 / 脳波検査 / 唾液 / アミラーゼ / クロモグラニンA / 心拍変動解析 / ストレスマネジメント / 神経栄養因子 / 心拍数変動 / アミラーゼ活性 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tests to measure salivary amylase activity (sAA) and heart rate variability are relatively inexpensive and easy to perform. We examined whether these tests could be used to assess various types of stresses. In this study, stress was induced in the subject by means of an electromyography examination and by electroencephalography. Both before and after each of these procedures, sAA measurements and heart rate variability tests were performed. The results demonstrated that sAA was sensitive to stress and showed a higher value after stimulation. The low-frequency to high-frequency ratio of the heart rate variability test was shown to be higher after stimulation, but the occurrence of subject exhibiting a lower value after stimulation was also high. These data indicate that the measurement of salivary amylase activity may be considered to be an effective stress evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液アミラーゼ活性はストレスマーカーの一つとして知られているが、脳神経系疾患の検査として病院で行われている筋電図検査や脳波検査をストレッサーとして調査した報告はない。この研究では、唾液アミラーゼ活性がこれらの生理検査においても、アミラーゼ以外のストレスマーカーに比べて、より優秀なストレスマーカーであることが確認された。唾液アミラーゼ活性の測定は短時間で簡単に測定することができるため、一般的にこのsAAの測定が普及すれば、自らストレスの緩和を試みるきっかけとなり、あるいは早期受診のきっかけとなって、ストレスがその原因となるような疾患の発症率軽減が期待される。