| Project/Area Number |
16K01778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Ichinomiya Kenshin College (2019) Tokoha University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 典子 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90338004)
毛利 智果 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70757103)
影山 セツ子 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00290479)
佐瀬 竜一 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10441114)
伊東 明子 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10308687)
太田 正義 常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10635048)
龍野 浩寿 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50775161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 思春期 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 女子 / 看護学 / 教育系心理学 / 学校保健 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a program of the mental health literacy (MHL)education for adolescent girls.We conducted mini-lectures that were included MHL components required in adolescent girls .The education program consisted of five items; it included 1)psychological function and healthy life,2)stress and stress care, 3)interpersonal relationships, 4)lifestyle related to mental and physical health,5)understanding of psychiatric disease. We established an intervention group and a control group and performed intervention.We conducted an assessment of subjects using the MHL scale and the degree of interest in mental health.In comparison to the control, the intervention group had higher scores in the degree of interest in mental health and more improvement in the MHL scale.We evaluated the effect of an education program. As a result, the education program was constructed a package in which five items of educational contents were performed four sessions in two years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のメンタルヘルスリテラシー(MHL)教育プログラムは、日常生活に着眼し健康増進に寄与する看護学と、臨床心理学・教育心理学を専門とする研究者らが共同開発した。この点で、学際的な波及効果をもたらした。また、研究者らは、教育研究の成果を対象者に還元することのできる実践家でもあるため、プログラムを開発し、実践することの学術的意義は大きい。 次代を担う思春期年代の生徒に学校教育の中で、MHL教育が提供できたら、その後の人生における精神的健康の保持に役立つことが期待される。これは同時に、生涯を通じて必要なメンタルヘルスに関する正しい知識教育の基盤づくりを可能にする、という社会的意義をもつ。