Effect of "self-help" and "mutual help" of residents-based care prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Katsuhiko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90454800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
松本 大輔  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20511554)
文 鐘聲  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50460960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域包括ケア / 住民リーダー / 高齢者 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the interaction between “self-help” and “mutual help” in care prevention, we investigated changes in health related indicators of care prevention leaders and participants in care prevention classes managed by the leaders.As a result, in one and a half years of activity as a care prevention leader, leg strength and flexibility were significantly improved (p <0.01). In addition, in the classroom participants, all items except flexibility showed significant improvement (p <0.01). The social capital strength, which represents regional strength, was significantly higher in areas where care prevention leaders engaged in activities than control areas (p <0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により,介護予防の担い手となる住民リーダーの活動が地域高齢者の身体的健康状態を改善させるだけでなく,リーダー自身の健康度にも良好な結果をもたらす事が明らかとなった(自助と互助の客観的効果)。これらの結果はこれからの住民主体の介護予防を推進する上で,担い手の獲得と活動支援および地域力の向上に有用なデータとなると考えられる。