Study of factors to promote health of daily life in development disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Takano Miyuki  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40433031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 生活リズム / 疲労 / 睡眠 / 発達障がい児 / 予防 / フィンランド / 健康増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate about health of daily life, such as fatigue and sleep problems of developmentally disabled children and children's parents by interview and questionnaire in Finland and Japan. It was found that their fatigue and sleep problems were decreased among residents in Finland. In conclusion, self awareness and comprehension about their life habits approach were promote by the support of teachers and various therapists of developmentally disabled children in Finland. We must look more carefully into life follow up style for long-term afterwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活リズム形成のための健康増進要因は、発達障がいの子どもや保護者への分かりやすい説明と支援が重要である。本研究では、小学生から中学生の子どもと保護者を対象に実施されたが、実施内容の工夫は,フィンランドでは多く見られ、支援の受け入れも進む様子が伺えた。この研究成果は、在学中の取り組みであり、卒後の生活様式を支え、継続予防となる可能性については、今後さらに検証する必要がある。