Inflammation and oxidation in depressive states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI HIROHITO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20319338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 昌宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
榊原 啓之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20403701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 酸化 / うつ / 精神的健康度 / 酸化LDL / 抑うつ度 / EPA / IL-6 / IL-17A / ω3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 神経炎症 / 抑うつ / 炎症性サイトカイン / n-3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / サイトカイン / 内因性カンナビノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-grade inflammation and oxidative stress are observed in persons with depressive symptoms (Dep). We explored Dep under psychological stress in relation to serum LDL oxidation rate (ox-LDL/LDL), inflammatory markers, and fatty acids (FAs) among female populations. We aimed to identify peripheral factors that are related to Dep.
Serum ox-LDL/LDL was positively connected with Dep, but was more strongly related to perceived psychological stress. Serum IL-6 was positively concerned with Dep, though the effect was partly intervened by ox-LDL/LDL. Further, serum ω3 FAs were inversely associated with Dep independently of IL-6 or ox-LDL/LDL. In addition, serum IL-17A was higher among high depressive participants. These findings suggest the therapeutic potential of lifestyle targets to alleviate the identified depression risk factors, anti-oxidative therapies, anti-inflammatory therapies and nutritional interventions to prevent depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セロトニン仮説および視床下部-下垂体-副賢皮質系仮説だけでは、うつ病十分に説明できない。近年、免疫系が脳と行動に影響することが判明してきた。炎症性サイトカインは酸化ストレスとともに中枢系に作用を及ぼし、気分や活動性・意欲に影響する一因子とされる。不適切な食事、運動不足、腸の脆弱性などは、慢性炎症と酸化を誘発し、精神的健康に悪影響を与える可能性があり、慢性炎症を高めない生活習慣は精神を健康に保つために有益であろう。今後は、縦断研究により各因子の因果関係を示す必要があるが、本研究は、炎症と酸化の脳への経路を解析し、うつ病予防のための抗炎症的・抗酸化的生活を提示した点で意義深い。