The effect of different time and method of consuming test meal on plasma glucose and hormone levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Saeko Imai  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00438235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 道明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30247829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食事療法 / 食事時刻 / 夕食 / 間食 / 血糖値 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 血糖変動 / 栄養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to explore the acute effect of the late-night-dinner and the divided-dinner on people with and without type 2 diabetes. Each participant wore a continuous glucose monitor for 5 days and consumed identical test meals. Each participant consumed the dinner at 21:00 (D21), 18:00 (D18), and divided dinner (DD: vegetable and rice at 18:00, and vegetable and the main dish at 21:00) in 3 days in cross-over. D21 demonstrated higher incremental glucose peak (IGP) than D18. On the other hand, DD ameliorated the mean amplitude of glycemic excursion (MAGE) than D21. Consuming dinner dividedly could be a practical strategy for reduction of postprandial glucose levels in both people with and without diabetes. We also explored the effect of consuming snacks at different time on glucose excursions in people with type 2 diabetes. Consuming snacks at mid-afternoon demonstrated significantly lower MAGE compared to those at just after lunch or after dinner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者だけでなく健常者においても、食事の摂取時間の違いが血糖変動及びインスリンに影響を与えたことは、糖尿病の重症化予防だけでなく、健常者に対する健康維持増進、生活習慣病予防のためにも意義があると考える。遅い時刻の夕食や菓子類摂取が避けられないときは、本研究結果が具体的な対処方法のエビデンスとして、生活習慣病予防に役立てることができると考える。