Development of motion input device and driving device making use of motion characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
ikehara tadaaki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (60369949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動推進 / ゲーム / 健康増進装置 / 遊び / 運動 / 福祉工学 / 運動と遊び / リハビリテーション / ストレス解消 / 人間生活環境 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to create a simple device to prevent the increase of diseases caused by lack of exercise, and to develop a device that can exercise for children and the elderly to play. The device was divided into two parts, a motion input device and an output device, to compare motion. We examined the feeling of operation of the device that the elderly and children in nursing homes want to use, and examined and measured the awakening and mood when using the device, and confirmed the use effect of the device. As a result, in the case of mild dementia, it was possible to enjoy and understand how to play and compete with this device. In electroencephalogram measurement, it was suggested that this device is effective for patients with mild dementia and children as well, based on the above-mentioned results that tend to be relaxed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発している装置は,昨今の課題になっている子どもから大人までの運動不足解消とコミュニケーションの活性化,障がい者・リハビリテーションの継続性の問題を解消する装置である.本装置の特徴は,様々な運動入力装置と統一された駆動装置を用いて誰もが一緒に運動を行いながら競争を行うことを可能とする装置である.様々な運動入力装置と統一された駆動装置により,リハビリから健康の維持向上を目的として世代や障がいの有無を無視して,一緒に運動を継続的に行えるようになる.