| Project/Area Number |
16K01810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳永 千穂 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30451701)
松下 昌之助 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
兵藤 一行 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60201729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 放射光 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 冠動脈 / ラット / 放射光微小冠動脈 / in vivo ラット / 腎臓病 / 放射光微小冠動脈造影法 / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the characteristics of coronary artery in patients with diabetes and chronic kidney disease. The effects of sympathetic nervous conditions on coronary arteries in diabetic rats and kidney disease rats were evaluated using synchrotron radiation micro coronary angiography and image analysis program developed by us. The sympathetic nerve stimulation induced by applying cold stress, which is an external stress, expanded the coronary arteries and increased the coronary blood flow velocity in normal rats. On the other hand, in diabetic rats and kidney disease rats, the coronary artery contracted and blood flow velocity did not increase. It was considered that the biological response to external stress in the coronary arteries of diabetic rats and kidney disease rats was impaired.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病である糖尿病や新たな国民病ともいえる慢性腎臓病を合併した虚血性心疾患患者の増加が予想されている。今回の研究結果から糖尿病患者や慢性腎臓病患者の冠動脈は非合併患者のそれとは特徴が異なることが示唆された。そのような虚血性心疾患患者に対する治療は、その特徴に応じた統合的治療が必要であり、治療成績のさらなる向上の可能性のヒントが示された。