The finding of glucose metabolism improver derived from skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TSUGUMICHI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80572619)
Research Collaborator SAITO HARUKA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪細胞 / 伸展刺激 / 糖取り込み / インスリン / インスリン感受性 / メカノトランスダクション / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the extracellular vesicles (EVs) from skeletal muscle are continuously secreted in medium. Interestingly, we confirmed that only these EVs secreted during mechanical stretched condition promote insulin-stimulated glucose uptake in not only muscle cells, but also in adipocytes, without any effects on insulin signaling. Furthermore, these EVs increased the expression of glucose transporter 4 (Glut4) in adipocytes. Because EVs increased glucose uptake in similar manner with exercise, we speculated that these findings may explain the mechanism of the exercise effect on glucose homeostasis in vivo. Based on these findings, we are going to next step to find the real improver for diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は食事療法、運動療法が治療の中心である。しかし、高齢、糖尿病合併症、運動器の機能不全などの理由により運動療法を享受できない患者数は相当数にのぼる。我々の発見が運動療法を模倣するのであれば、これら多くの患者に自己の細胞から細胞外小胞を人為的に増幅させ、新規の糖尿病として用いることが出来るのではないかと考えている。そのため本研究成果が糖代謝機構の解明にとどまらず、新規糖尿病治療法に繋がる可能性がある。