Effects of infection with the Mycobacterium tuberculosis on the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
INAFUKU Masashi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (90457458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪肝 / メタボリックシンドローム / 結核 / BCG / 脂肪細胞 / BCG菌 / 肝臓細胞 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis was strongly associated with neighborhood poverty in the developed countries. To analyze influence of systemic inflammatory response to metabolic syndrome, we inoculated an attenuated vaccine strain of Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Gurin (BCG) into obese mice. BCG administration significantly inhibited the development of steatosis in mice, and its events was suggested to be related to the activation of acquired immunity induced by BCG. In addition, although administration of killed BCG did not affect on steatosis, it became clear that the components of BCG affect on the function of brown adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、結核菌感染プロトタイプとしてBCG菌を用いて、それらの投与による肥満病態の変動について検証して、BCG菌による肥満病態の改善作用を示した。それらの肥満病態の変動は生体内における抗BCG菌免疫能の活性化、特に獲得免疫系が肥満病態の改善に関与している可能性が示され、抗結核ワクチンとしてBCG菌を利用している日本においては、この予防接種が肥満健康問題に影響を与えている可能性を示し、今後の新たな研究課題を見出したといえる。