Is beta-aminoisobutyric acid a novel inhibitor of cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2018-2020)
Ibaraki Christian University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki-Fukatsu Kayoko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70338903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344890)
佐藤 英世  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60235380)
桑原 隆明  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (40784872)
小林 翔  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10779490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 栄養学 / アミノ酸 / 食事療法 / 補完代替療法 / グルタチオン / フェロトーシス / 培養細胞 / 腸内細菌 / ミトコンドリア / 玄米菜食 / AMP kinase / 食事 / MCF-7 / βアミノイソ酪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify whether β-aminoisobutyric acid (BAIBA), which was found at high frequency in the blood of subjects following a strict brown rice vegetarian diet, inhibits cancer. BAIBA corresponding to the subjects’ blood level significantly inhibited the growth of cultured human breast cancer cells via AMPK and significantly promoted the growth of cultured normal human mammary epithelial cells, suggesting that BAIBA-induced cell death may be due to ferroptosis and some autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのがん患者が民間療法として利用している食事療法は、科学的根拠が確立されていないのが現状である。本研究によって、その科学的根拠の一端でも明らかにすることで、がんを抑制するための食事内容における正しい方向性を示すことができると考えられ、その意義・インパクトは基礎的にも臨床的にも大きいと思われる。