Realization of Preemptive Medicine by elucidating the onset mechanism of diabetes attributed to mismatch between Constitution and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKA HIKARI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60338374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀 直子  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80338342)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 2型糖尿病 / DOHaD仮説 / キャピラリー電気泳動質量分析 / 質量分析 / 低体重児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) theory, low birth weight is a risk factor for various Non-Communicable chronic diseases (NCDs), such as hypertension, heart disease, type 2 diabetes and mental illness. However, the mechanisms that increase the risk of NCDs in low birth weight infants have not been elucidated yet. In order to identify the risk factors for NCDs caused by mismatch between constitution and environment, offspring of rats were divided into two groups by their birth weight and then fed a high fat diet to both groups. We analyzed serum metabolites of each group with a capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry (CE-MS), followed by statistical analysis. As a result, we found several candidates for the risk factor of type2 diabetes in low birth weight group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病は今や健康長寿の最大の阻害要因となるだけでなく、国民医療費にも大きな影響を与えている。特に糖尿病は重症化すると細小血管症(糖尿病性網膜症、糖尿病性腎症、糖尿病性神経障害)、大血管障害(脳卒中、心筋梗塞、抹消動脈性疾患)など様々な合併症を誘発し、生活機能低下がおこり介護が必要となる。医療費だけでなく、介護にも多大な費用が必要となる。
この研究により糖尿病と相関性のある有益な早期バイオマーカーが確定できれば、発症リスクを持った子供たちが成人になる前に疾病の予防、治療が可能となり、国の医療費、介護費負担が軽減され、疾病リスクを負って産まれても健康で長生きできる健康長寿が結果とされる。